Immigration Abogados Lawyers Free Immigration Consultation at (888) Raza-Mica
Immigration Representation
Immigration Firm Profile Immigration Legal Services Immigration Resources Contact Us Espanol /  Spanish

Green Card (LPR)

Family Based Green Card

Employment Based Green Card

Adjustment of Status

Citizenship

Visas

Torist Visa

Student Visa

Fiancee Visa

Work Visas

Professional Workers Visa

Extraordinary Ability VIsa

Religious Visa

Athletes/Entertainers

Deportation

Detension

Cancellation of Remoca

I.C.E.


Raza Mica Law Office
201 W. Fifth St.
Suite 410

Tulsa, OK 74103
Telephone: (918) 878-0558
Toll Free: (888) 729-2642

Email: firm@razamica.com
Raza Mica Law Office
is a division of the
Wirth Law Group.
Copyright © 2010.
All rights reserved.


United States Citizenship

Becoming a Naturalized U.S. Citizen

A Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR), which is often referred to informally as a green card holder, may be eligible to apply for citizenship to the United States. A person may apply for naturalized citizenship if the following qualifications are met:

Additional Considerations

Character

In addition to qualifications set forth above, each person seeking United States citizenship must show that he or she is a person of good moral character and has been so for 5 years prior to filing. Anyone who has been convicted of murder or certain aggravated felonies may be barred from applying for citizenship. The question of character as is relates to immigration and naturalization is complex area. Consult a qualified immigration attorney at the Raza Mica Law Office for answers to your questions about this qualification. 

Language

Individuals applying for United States Citizenship must demonstrate the ability to read, write, speak and understand common terms in the English language.  There are some exemptions to this rule. Exceptions can include individuals who have resided in the United States as a Permanent Resident for 15 years or more and who meet certain age requirements. Exceptions are also available for individuals with physical or mental impairment. 

History and Government

Each applicant for naturalized citizenship must also demonstrate an understanding the simple history and form of government of the United States.  As with other requirements, there is an exemption for individuals who have a physical or mental impairment that negatively affects that individual’s ability to learn the history and form of government of the United States. 

Free Immigration & Naturalization Consultation

The immigration attorneys at the Raza Mica Law Office provide free telephone consultations anyone seeking immigration, residency, or citizenship in the United States. Simply call (888) Raza-Mica or (918) 878-0558 now to consult with an Oklahoma Immigration lawyer or submit the form at the top left of this page.

Bookmark and Share
Work Visa Lawyer Family Visa Law